Is White american pasteurized process cheese product singles Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- skim milk cheese
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, skim milk cheese (skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), whey, milk protein concentrate, sodium citrate, salt, milkfat, tricalcium phosphate, sorbic acid as a preservative.
Check White american pasteurized process cheese product singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White american pasteurized process cheese product singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
About this product
Cheese · Slice


