Is WHITE AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE AMERICAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on burgers, grilled sandwiches, melts, and quick snacks. Customers frequently note consistent melting performance and convenient single-serve slices, while some reviews cite an overly uniform taste and note preference differences regarding saltiness, texture, and packaging durability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, EXTRACT OF MALTED BARLEY AND CORN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check WHITE AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go