Is WHITE BEAN CHILI STARTER, WHITE BEAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • salt cream cheese solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER. TOMATILLO, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER GREEN BELL PEPPER CORR LESS THAN 2 SALT DRIED BELL PEPPER JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), GREEN CHILE (CITRIC ACID), SALT CREAM CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, CULTURES, SALTED AND NATURAL FAVORS), CORNSTARCH MODIFIED CILANTRO, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SPICES, MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, SUGAR, SPICES NATURAL FLAVOR MALTODEXTRIN.

Check WHITE BEAN CHILI STARTER, WHITE BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep