Is white bread Vegetarian?

Ingredients
nutrition facts % daily value amount/serving total fat 0.5g saturated fat 0g trans fat 0g % sodium 180mg total carbohydratr 7% 19 servings per container polyunsaturated fat og serving size 1 slice (36g) dietary fiber <1g total sugars <1g includes <1g added sugars monounsaturated fat 0g cholesterol omg vitamin d omcg 0% • calcium 8mg 0% • iron 1.1mg 6% • potassium 30mg 0% thiamin 0.2mg 15% • riboflavin 0.1mg 10% • niacin 1.5mg 10% folate 70mcg ofe 15% 0% protein 3g calories per serving the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. (35mca folic acid) ingredients, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2 foic acidi, water, yeast, sugar, salt, wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour, grain vinegar, potato flakes, monoglycerides, soy lecithin.
Check white bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open white bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


