This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is white bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts % daily value amount/serving total fat 0.5g saturated fat 0g trans fat 0g % sodium 180mg total carbohydratr 7% 19 servings per container polyunsaturated fat og serving size 1 slice (36g) dietary fiber <1g total sugars <1g includes <1g added sugars monounsaturated fat 0g cholesterol omg vitamin d omcg 0% • calcium 8mg 0% • iron 1.1mg 6% • potassium 30mg 0% thiamin 0.2mg 15% • riboflavin 0.1mg 10% • niacin 1.5mg 10% folate 70mcg ofe 15% 0% protein 3g calories per serving the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. (35mca folic acid) ingredients, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2 foic acidi, water, yeast, sugar, salt, wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour, grain vinegar, potato flakes, monoglycerides, soy lecithin.

Check white bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichBaking
Vegan? white bread | Spoonful