Is WHITE CAKE WITH VANILLA ICING, VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.
Check WHITE CAKE WITH VANILLA ICING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CAKE WITH VANILLA ICING, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


