Is WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Spreadable


