Is WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking