Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SALT KETTLE COOKED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- white cheddar seasoning
- natural flavors
white cheddar seasoning
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE AND SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AID), HIMALAYAN PINK SALT.
Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SALT KETTLE COOKED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SALT KETTLE COOKED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Snack · Pouch


