Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SALT KETTLE COOKED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white cheddar seasoning
  • calcium silicate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

white cheddar seasoning

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE AND SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AID), HIMALAYAN PINK SALT.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SALT KETTLE COOKED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go