Is WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SALT KETTLE COOKED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium silicate
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE AND SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AID), HIMALAYAN PINK SALT.
Check WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SALT KETTLE COOKED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SALT KETTLE COOKED POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Snack · Pouch


