Is White Cheddar Pierogies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • cheese
  • cheddar paste
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • whey powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Benzoyl Peroxide, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Enzyme, Folic Acid), Fresh Potato, Water, Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, , Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Cornstarch, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Canola Oil, Egg White, Salt, Cheddar Paste (Cheese, Modified Milk , Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Salt, Enzyme), Horseradish Powder

Check White Cheddar Pierogies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCheesyButterySpicy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch