Is White Cheddar Pierogies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese
- modified milk
- egg white
- cheddar paste
- milk
- whey powder
- white cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- margarine
- +4 more
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Benzoyl Peroxide, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Enzyme, Folic Acid), Fresh Potato, Water, Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, , Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Cornstarch, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Canola Oil, Egg White, Salt, Cheddar Paste (Cheese, Modified Milk , Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Salt, Enzyme), Horseradish Powder
Check White Cheddar Pierogies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Cheddar Pierogies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


