Is White Cheddar Pierogies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium chloride
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Benzoyl Peroxide, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Enzyme, Folic Acid), Fresh Potato, Water, Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, , Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Cornstarch, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Canola Oil, Egg White, Salt, Cheddar Paste (Cheese, Modified Milk , Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Salt, Enzyme), Horseradish Powder

Check White Cheddar Pierogies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCheesyButterySpicy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch