Is WHITE CHEDDAR & SEA SALT MICROWAVE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR & SEA SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy savory flavor with a bright salty finish; light, consistently crisp popped kernels with even seasoning. Reviews commonly note a strong, flavorful coating and convenience for movie nights, snacking, and casual gatherings, while some mention occasional unpopped kernels and uneven seasoning. Microwave preparation is quick and straightforward for sharing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy savory flavor with a bright salty finish; light, consistently crisp popped kernels with even seasoning. Reviews commonly note a strong, flavorful coating and convenience for movie nights, snacking, and casual gatherings, while some mention occasional unpopped kernels and uneven seasoning. Microwave preparation is quick and straightforward for sharing.
Ingredients
Organic Popcorn Kernels (Denotes Certified Organic), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dried Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Sea Salt
Check WHITE CHEDDAR & SEA SALT MICROWAVE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHEDDAR & SEA SALT MICROWAVE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE CHEDDAR & SEA SALT MICROWAVE POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR & SEA SALT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


