Is WHITE CHEDDAR SNOWBALLS, WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar & blue cheese
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR & BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, BUTTER [CREAM], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VITAMIN E AND VITAMIN C ESTER (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR SNOWBALLS, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go