Is WHITE CHEDDAR SNOWBALLS, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar & blue cheese
  • whey
  • mono & diglycerides
  • MSG
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • butter
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR & BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, BUTTER [CREAM], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VITAMIN E AND VITAMIN C ESTER (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.

Check WHITE CHEDDAR SNOWBALLS, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go