Is WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- chicken type flavor
- modified food starch
- starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MEAT MIXTURE: COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VINEGAR POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN TYPE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE]), MIREPOIX BLEND (ONION, CARROT, CELERY), PEAS, BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), PARMESAN CHEESE (IMPORTED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CASEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR]). SAUCE: EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), UNSALTED BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED SWEET WHEY, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE), STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, AND ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES, AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW 5 AND 6]), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED. RICE: WATER, COOKED RICE.
Check WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


