Is WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- milk
- buttermilk
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
- blue cheese
- cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- +6 more
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MEAT MIXTURE: COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VINEGAR POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN TYPE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE]), MIREPOIX BLEND (ONION, CARROT, CELERY), PEAS, BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), PARMESAN CHEESE (IMPORTED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CASEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR]). SAUCE: EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), UNSALTED BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED SWEET WHEY, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE), STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, AND ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATES, AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW 5 AND 6]), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED. RICE: WATER, COOKED RICE.
Check WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHICKEN AND RICE CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


