Is WHITE CHOCOLATE CINNAMON SWIRL CRUNCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d
  • +8 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED), DEXTROSE, SALT, MOLASSES, MONOGLYCERIDES), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HONEY, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WHITE CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT. AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CINNAMON CEREAL (WHOLE WHITE WHEAT FLOUR. SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CINNAMON, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATEJ, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FAVOR, VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], IRON [FERROUS FUMARATE], NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMINE MONONITRATEJ, VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D [CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN] FOLIC ACID), GROUND CINNAMON.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE CINNAMON SWIRL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Snacking