Is White Chocolate Easter Egg - Extra Thick Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • extrait de malt

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra thick white chocolate Easter egg. Filled with lusciously creamy recipes that pair our high-cocoa white with fruit, nuts and more. White Chocolate Easter Egg - Extra Thick

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Matières premières de cacao (beurre de cacao, pâte de cacao), sucre, lait entier en poudre, lait écrémé en poudre, pâte de noisette, stabilisants (sorbitol, glycérol), pâte de noisette sucrée (NOISETTES, sucre, émulsifiant (lécithine de tournesol)), huile de beurre (LAIT), LAIT entier, sirop de glucose, émulsifiants (lécithine de SOYA, lécithine de tournesol), pâte de NOIX, concentré de mangue, huile de tournesol, pâte de noix de PECAN, sucre caramélisé, feuilletine (sucre, farine de BLÉ, huile de beurre (de LAIT), , Sucre de LAIT, extrait de malt (orge), levure (bicarbonate de sodium), sel, café, crème à fouetter (crème (de lait), stabilisant (carraghénane)), concentré de framboise, graines de vanille, poudre de framboise lyophilisée, naturel arômes (vanille, crème, mangue, framboise, muscade, caramel), morceaux de framboise lyophilisés, régulateur d'acidité (acide citrique), colorants naturels (carotène, rocou, paprika), muscade moulue.

Check White Chocolate Easter Egg - Extra Thick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing