Is WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER MACROS, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lactitol
  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • magnesium oxide
  • calcium phosphate
  • +13 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], CALCIUM CASEINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER [MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], MONOGLYCERIDES, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, PEANUTS, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, FAT REPLACER (WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRUNES, DATES, FRUCTOSE, GLYCERINE), GUM ARABIC NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT FLOUR; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, AND SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, AND VITAMIN B12).

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER MACROS, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep