Is WHITE CHOCOLATE SALTED PEANUT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE SALTED PEANUT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed beef gelatine
  • calcium caseinate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

hydrolyzed beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED BEEF GELATINE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, ROASTED PEANUTS, WATER, PALM FAT, PEANUT PASTE (PEANUT KERNELS, PEANUT OIL), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE SALTED PEANUT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE SALTED PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHITE CHOCOLATE SALTED PEANUT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE SALTED PEANUT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast