No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is White Chou Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard Flavour Cream (Milk, Corn Syrup, White Sugar, Dextrin, Shortening (Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein Oil, Palm Oil), Oil And Fat (Beef))), Egg Yolk, Vegetable Cream (Processed Oil, White Sugar, Processed Fat And Oil, Milk, D-sorbitol (Soybean)), Liquid Whole Egg, Margarine, Wheat Flour, Sodium Caseinate, Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate), Refined Salt, Synthetic Flavour (Vanilla)

Check White Chou against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegetarian? White Chou | Spoonful