Is White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour And Degerminated White Corn Meal (White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Flour, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk, Salt, Contains Wheat , May Contain Milk
Check White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice White Enriched Precooked 4 Count - 14 Oz
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Pepperidge Farm® White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, 16oz Bag
Where to buy
White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


