Is White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour And Degerminated White Corn Meal (White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Flour, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk, Salt, Contains Wheat , May Contain Milk
Check White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice White Enriched Precooked 4 Count - 14 Oz
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Pepperidge Farm® White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, 16oz Bag
Where to buy
White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


