Is White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour And Degerminated White Corn Meal (White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Flour, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk, Salt, Contains Wheat , May Contain Milk
Check White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice White Enriched Precooked 4 Count - 14 Oz
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Pepperidge Farm® White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, 16oz Bag
Where to buy
White Lily Buttermilk Enriched White Self-Rising Cornmeal Mix 5 Lb Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


