Is White Lily Pre-Sifted Self-Rising Enriched Bleached Flour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces a mild flavor and fine, tender texture yielding soft, flaky biscuits and delicate cakes. Common uses include biscuits, pancakes, pastries and frying. Reviewers report consistent, predictable results, a lightweight crumb, convenient pre-sifted packaging and reduced sifting time, making doughs easy to handle for everyday home baking tasks in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt

Check White Lily Pre-Sifted Self-Rising Enriched Bleached Flour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Lily Pre-Sifted Self-Rising Enriched Bleached Flour is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep