Is White Lily Vanilla Flavored Rich & Buttery Glaze Pound Cake Mix, Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium phosphate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POUND CAKE MIX: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. GLAZE MIX: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check White Lily Vanilla Flavored Rich & Buttery Glaze Pound Cake Mix, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Lily Vanilla Flavored Rich & Buttery Glaze Pound Cake Mix, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box
About this product
Unknown · Powder


