Is White Lily Vanilla Flavored Rich & Buttery Glaze Pound Cake Mix, Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POUND CAKE MIX: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. GLAZE MIX: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check White Lily Vanilla Flavored Rich & Buttery Glaze Pound Cake Mix, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Lily Vanilla Flavored Rich & Buttery Glaze Pound Cake Mix, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box
About this product
Unknown · Powder


