Is WHITE MEAT CHICKEN NUGGETS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED YEAST, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SPICES, WHEAT STARCH, WHITE WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check WHITE MEAT CHICKEN NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyMild
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchSandwich