Is WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD WITH CRANBERRIES, CELERY AND PECANS, CRANBERRIES, CELERY AND PECANS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • shredded seasoned chicken breast meat
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor dried garlic

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat (Chicken Breast Meat, Salt, Black Pepper), Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor Dried Garlic), Water, Celery, Cranberries (Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Sugar, Cranberry Juice Concentrate (Fruit Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors)

Check WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD WITH CRANBERRIES, CELERY AND PECANS, CRANBERRIES, CELERY AND PECANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD WITH CRANBERRIES, CELERY AND PECANS, CRANBERRIES, CELERY AND PECANS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSide DishMeal Prep