Is WHITE MELTING WAFERS Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, mild, creamy wafers melt to a smooth, glossy consistency and cool to a firm, crisp finish. Commonly used for dipping, molding, coating sweets and cake pops, heat quickly and set evenly; customer reviews note easy melting and smooth coating but occasional graininess if overheated, and quick cleanup often reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
soy lecithin - an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mild, creamy wafers melt to a smooth, glossy consistency and cool to a firm, crisp finish. Commonly used for dipping, molding, coating sweets and cake pops, heat quickly and set evenly; customer reviews note easy melting and smooth coating but occasional graininess if overheated, and quick cleanup often reported.
Ingredients
SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check WHITE MELTING WAFERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE MELTING WAFERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHITE MELTING WAFERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


