Is White Mill Home Baking Triple Choc Fudge Brownie Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cocoa butter milk solids
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate buttons
  • white chocolate buttons
  • natural vanilla flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Alkalised Cocoa Powder� (8%), Dark Chocolate Buttons (7%) [cocoa Liquor�, Cocoa Butter�, Sugar, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour], White Chocolate Buttons (6%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter� Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Milk Chocolate Buttons (5%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter�, Cocoa Liquor�, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (501), Raising Agents (450, 500), Natural Vanilla Flavour. Contains: Wheat (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Be Present: Egg And Tree Nuts.

Check White Mill Home Baking Triple Choc Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep