Is WHITE PEPPERMINT IRRESISTIBLY SMOOTH CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, WHITE PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)], VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SKIM MILK, PEPPERMINT PIECES (SUGAR, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEPPERMINT OIL, TURMERIC COLOR), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check WHITE PEPPERMINT IRRESISTIBLY SMOOTH CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, WHITE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping