Is White Rabbit Creamy Candy - 4-pack, 4 x 6.3 oz - Original from China Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • food additive
  • butter

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
glyceryl monostearate
food additive

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Maltose, White Granulated Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Butter, Food Additive (Gelatin, Vanillin), Edible Glutinous Rice Paper (Corn Starch, Cassava Starch, Water, Glyceryl Monostearate).

Check White Rabbit Creamy Candy - 4-pack, 4 x 6.3 oz - Original from China against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Amazing candy

Milky candy covered in rice paper. Amazing

MrPotatoMay 6, 2023

Where to buy

White Rabbit Creamy Candy - 4-pack, 4 x 6.3 oz - Original from China is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? White Rabbit Creamy Candy - 4-pack, 4 x 6.3 oz - Original from China | Spoonful