Is White Rabbit Filled Three Cheese Gnocchi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese
  • mature cheddar
  • milk
  • soft cheese
  • ricotta cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mature cheddar
milk
soft cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi (80%) (potato Puree (98%) (water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Salt, Rice Flour)), Filling (20%) (ricotta Cheese (55%) (milk), Soft Cheese (milk), Vegetarian Pecorino (16%) (milk), Mature Cheddar (4%) (milk), Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic). Contains Milk and Cheese.

Check White Rabbit Filled Three Cheese Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish