Is WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE Pescatarian?

Description
White sandwich bread is an American classic that is enriched and contains 4g of protein per serving. It is commonly used to make sandwiches and toast. People appreciate the freshness and timely delivery of this bread. It is a versatile product that satisfies the needs of consumers who enjoy its simplicity and convenience. With its protein content and wide range of uses, white sandwich bread remains a popular choice for many.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- distilled monoglycerides
- +4 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White sandwich bread is an American classic that is enriched and contains 4g of protein per serving. It is commonly used to make sandwiches and toast. People appreciate the freshness and timely delivery of this bread. It is a versatile product that satisfies the needs of consumers who enjoy its simplicity and convenience. With its protein content and wide range of uses, white sandwich bread remains a popular choice for many.
Ingredients
Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners (sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium stearoyl lactylate, mono- and diglycerides, distilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium iodate, DATEM, enzymes, ascorbic acid), soy flour, monocalcium phosphate, niacin, reduced iron, calcium sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, soy lecithin, folic acid, calcium carbonate, calcium propionate (to retard spoilage).
Check WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


