Is WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White sandwich bread is an American classic that is enriched and contains 4g of protein per serving. It is commonly used to make sandwiches and toast. People appreciate the freshness and timely delivery of this bread. It is a versatile product that satisfies the needs of consumers who enjoy its simplicity and convenience. With its protein content and wide range of uses, white sandwich bread remains a popular choice for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners (sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium stearoyl lactylate, mono- and diglycerides, distilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium iodate, DATEM, enzymes, ascorbic acid), soy flour, monocalcium phosphate, niacin, reduced iron, calcium sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, soy lecithin, folic acid, calcium carbonate, calcium propionate (to retard spoilage).

Check WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchOn The Go