Is WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE Gluten Free?

Description
White sandwich bread is an American classic that is enriched and contains 4g of protein per serving. It is commonly used to make sandwiches and toast. People appreciate the freshness and timely delivery of this bread. It is a versatile product that satisfies the needs of consumers who enjoy its simplicity and convenience. With its protein content and wide range of uses, white sandwich bread remains a popular choice for many.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White sandwich bread is an American classic that is enriched and contains 4g of protein per serving. It is commonly used to make sandwiches and toast. People appreciate the freshness and timely delivery of this bread. It is a versatile product that satisfies the needs of consumers who enjoy its simplicity and convenience. With its protein content and wide range of uses, white sandwich bread remains a popular choice for many.
Ingredients
Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners (sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium stearoyl lactylate, mono- and diglycerides, distilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium iodate, DATEM, enzymes, ascorbic acid), soy flour, monocalcium phosphate, niacin, reduced iron, calcium sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, soy lecithin, folic acid, calcium carbonate, calcium propionate (to retard spoilage).
Check WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE SANDWICH BREAD, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


