Is White seeded farmhouse 8 seed blend Gluten Free?

Description
Sliced seeded white bread
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour treatment agent
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sliced seeded white bread
Ingredients
wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, mixed seeds 18% (brown linseed, toasted brown linseed, sunflower seeds, toasted sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, poppy seeds, millet seeds, golden linseed), yeast, salt, spirit vinegar, wheat gluten, soya flour, malted barley flour, preservative (calcium propionate), wheat flour, emulsifiers (lecithin (rapeseed), e472e), flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm oil, palm fat, rapeseed oil,
Check White seeded farmhouse 8 seed blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White seeded farmhouse 8 seed blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice, Loaf


