Is white sliced bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oll), Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Adid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts and sesame seeds. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians and WARNING: To avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children. No artificial flavourings. NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES Energy Carbohydrate of which sugars Fibre This pack contains approx. 21 siltes (approx. 38) 1018//240kal 38769kal **S *5555 3.2g BEST BEFORE: See tag

Check white sliced bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go