Is WHITE SOFT & DELICIOUS ENGLISH MUFFINS, WHITE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Udi's Gluten Free White English Muffins are a delicious breakfast food known for their soft, chewy texture. These muffins are perfect for on-the-go breakfast or as a satisfying snack. Made without gluten, soy, or wheat, they cater to those with dietary restrictions. People rave about the taste and consider them to be the best gluten-free bread product available. With Udi's Gluten Free White English Muffins, you can enjoy a delightful and convenient breakfast option that satisfies your cravings without compromising on taste or texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Flour, Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Glucono-delta-lactone, Yeast, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pectin, Baking Soda, Sodium Alginate, Modified Cellulose, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin

Check WHITE SOFT & DELICIOUS ENGLISH MUFFINS, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WHITE SOFT & DELICIOUS ENGLISH MUFFINS, WHITE is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go