Is White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- mono- & diglycerides
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Mono- & Diglycerides
Check White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
Where to buy
White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


