Is White Wings Unbelievably Good! Vegan and Gluten Free Choc Brownie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rownie Mix: Icing Sugar [sugar, Starch (maize, Tapioca)], Sugar, Cocoa Powder (7%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Linseed Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oil [emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidants (soy Lecithin, 307)], Salt, Thickeners [415 (soy), 464], Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (341, 450, 500, Dark Chocolate Chips (4%): Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin). Contains Soy. May Contain Milk. Our Non-dairy Dark Chocolate Chips Are Processed In A Factory Which Also Processes Milk Chocolate.

Check White Wings Unbelievably Good! Vegan and Gluten Free Choc Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Soy Free? White Wings Unbelievably Good! Vegan and Gluten Free Choc Brownie | Spoonful