Is Whitey's Ice Cream Butter Pecan Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecans

pecans

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Pecans (pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Unsalted Butter), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto. Contains Milk, Pecans. This Product Was Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Eggs, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Peanuts And Soybeans.

Check Whitey's Ice Cream Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping