Is WHITEY'S, ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY, WHITE CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • grade a milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lecithin
  • chocolate raspberry flake
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAKE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALMONDS, COCONUT (CONTAINS SULFITES), COCOA, SALT, LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), RASPBERRY SAUCE (RASPBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40 AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check WHITEY'S, ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY, WHITE CHOCOLATE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping