Is WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 7043-101
- an enzyme
- natural flavor
7043-101
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), PECANS, WALNUTS, EGG ALBUMEN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #40, BLUE #1). 7043-101
Check WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


