Is Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • diglycerides to help protect flavor
  • an enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin/emulsifier, Vanillin/an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite, Brown Sugar, Dairy Cream, Butter, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Almonds, Pecans, Walnuts), Invert Sugar, Molasses, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Sulfur Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40), Sorbitol, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Raisins, Honey, Egg, Albumen, Apricots With A Trace Of Sulfur Dioxide, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Spice, Tapioca Flour, Carmine Color, Invertase (An Enzyme), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Mono And Diglycerides To Help Protect Flavor, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whitmans Candies Whitmans Chocolates, 6.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking