Is Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
- natural flavor
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DAIRY CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SORBITOL, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PECANS, AND WALNUTS.
Check Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


